Warner Bros. Studio Tour London by Rail from York

Activity code: WBRY

Book Now
Bus Departure Point Kings Cross Station, Pancras Road, Bus Stop T, NW1 2SD
Start Time Be at York Station for 8:30am

Highlights

  • Experience the magic of the Warner Bros Studio Tours
  • Visit Diagon Alley and see the cupboard under the stairs
  • See the costumes and props from all eight Harry Potter™ films
  • Return train travel from York to London’s Kings Cross
  • Travel to and from Kings Cross on a branded bus


Description

Depart York Station on the 09:01 train to London’s Kings Cross (Sundays 8:58am). You will arrive at 10:52am with the excitement building. Before leaving the station, its smartphones at the ready for that snap of you standing at the luggage cart that Harry used to enter platform 9 3/4. After this, make your way across to Baker Street where you will be picked up by the brilliantly branded bus wrapped in all things Harry Potter. The bus leaves Kings Cross at 11:30 sharp to take you directly to the Studio. You will enter the Studio at 1:30pm, by this point the excitement levels will be at boiling point.

The Studio is filled with the costumes and props from all eight Harry Potter films. The tour starts at the cupboard under the stairs and will take you on a magical journey through the Great Hall, Diagon Alley, the Forbidden Forest, onto the Hogwarts Express, into 4 Privet Drive and much much more. You will have over 4 hours of sheer fun, amazement, bewilderment and perhaps the odd bit of scariness. When you simply can’t handle anymore Harry Potter brilliance, you will head onto the branded bus for your journey back to Baker Street. You will have a couple of hours free time to grab some food or maybe do a little sightseeing, before your train journey back home to York.

The return train will depart from London’s King’s Cross at 8pm, where you will have time to look through the many photos that you will have taken. You will arrive back in York at 9:48pm (Sundays 9:53pm), ready for a good night’s sleep.

Please note all train times are approximate, check your voucher for exact times.

Read More

Additional Information

What's Included in the tour


  • Return train tickets from York
  • Return Transportation from Kings Cross on a Warner Bros. Studio Tour London branded bus
  • Entry tickets to Warner Bros. Studio Tour

What's Excluded in the tour


  • Food and beverages
  • Digital Guide (available to hire at the Studio Tour for £4.95)

Schedule

York to London Kings Cross Train
Meeting Point: York Station 8:30am
Train Departure: 9:01am (Sundays 8:58am)
Train Arrival: 10:52am

Warner Bros. Studio Tour London
Meeting Point: Kings Cross Station, Pancras Road, Bus Stop T, London NW1 2SD. Click here for directions.
Check in Time: 11:15am
Bus Departure: 11:30am

Studio Arrival: 1pm approx
Entry to Studios: 1:30pm
Depart from Studios: 6pm (check in 5:45pm)
Arrival to Kings Cross: 7:30pm

London Kings Cross to York Station
Train Departure: 8pm
Train Arrival: 9:48pm (Sundays 9:53pm)

Please note all train times are approximate, check your voucher for the exact times.

Venue Location: Warner Bros. Studio Tour London, Studio Tour Drive, Leavesden, WD25 7LR